Staff By Department

Head of School

Ben Shifrin Head of School (410) 753-8134
Julie Smith Executive Assistant to Head of School (410) 753-8134
Mark Westervelt Assistant Head of School (410) 753-8135

Lower and Middle School

Megan McGowan Head of Lower School (410) 753-8039
Tim Hormes Head of Middle School (410) 753-8039
Angie Kiebler Administrative Assistant to Heads
of Lower and Middle Schools
(410) 753-8039
Michael Robinson Director of Student Life
Dean of Students
(410) 753-8049
Erin Berman Welsh ‘99 School Counselor (410) 753-8041
Patricia Steinberg Administrative Assistant; Front Desk (410) 753-8010

Upper School

Scott Murrill Head of Upper School (410) 753-8061
Laura Karey Director of Education (410) 753-8123
Jennifer Evans Director of College Counseling (410) 753-8079
Bridget Fick Learning Specialist (410) 753-8137
Liza Koh ‘88 Guidance Counselor (410) 753-8127
Mark Palmerino Dean of Students (410) 753-8124
Michael Robinson Director of Student Life (410) 753-8049
Laura Gray Administrative Assistant (410) 753-8129
Rachael Mann Administrative Assistant (410) 753-8128

Athletics

Mark Bieneman Director of Athletics, LMS (410) 753-8017
Mark Palmerino Director of Athletics, US (410) 753-8124

Business Office

Eugenia Gyftopoulos Director of Business & Finance (410) 753-8025
Rizzel Montgomery Business Office Associate
HR Coordinator
(410) 753-8055
Nikole Koutouvalis Business Office Associate (410) 753-8048
Tammy Marsh Business Office Associate (410) 753-8047

Camp Jemicy

Patricia Utz Director of Enrollment Management (410) 753-8131
Mark Westervelt Assistant Head of School (410) 753-8135
Carey Mitchell Camp Contact (410) 753-8032

College Counseling

Jennifer Evans Director of College Counseling (410) 753-8079
Pauline Savage College Counselor for the Arts (410) 653-2700

Enrollment Management: Admissions and Financial Aid

Patricia Utz Director of Enrollment Management & Financial Aid (410) 753-8131
Carey Mitchell Assistant Director of Admission, LMS (410) 753-8032
Alexa Fisher ‘05 Associate Director of Admission, US (410) 753-8034
Amy Thierer Administrative Assistant, US Admission (410) 753-8033
--- Administrative Assistant, LMS Admission (410) 753-8035 ---

Extended Care (Lower and Middle Campus)

Nate Wallis Extended Care Supervisor (410) 753-8027

Facilities

Steve Kolar Director of Facilities (410) 753-8018
Suzy Nunez Assistant to Director of Facilities (410) 753-8011
Bo Fowler Maintenance ---
Randall Hoover Maintenance ---
Scott Hoover Maintenance ---
Butch Johnson Maintenance ---

Health Suite

Pat Wheltle Nurse, LMS (410) 753-8015
Melissa Kravet Nurse, LMS (410) 753-8015
Ginny Ford Nurse, US (410) 753-8122

Institutional Advancement: Development, Alumni Relations, Publications & Communications

Jane Evans Director of Institutional Advancement (410) 753-8023
Beckie Cowan Fisher ‘79 Associate Director of Development (410) 753-8020
Mark Westervelt Assistant Head of School
Director of Alumni Relations
(410) 753-8135
Marcia Walker Director of Special Projects (410) 753-8126
Bonnie Wasserman Director of Publications & Communications (410) 753-8075
Alexie Blue ‘99 Development Associate (410) 753-8030
Donna Mortensen Development Associate (410) 753-8031

Outreach

Amy Thierer Administrative Assistant (410) 753-8033

Publications and Communications

Bonnie Wasserman Director of Publications & Communications (410) 753-8075

Registrar

Petranda Gyftopoulos Registrar (410) 753-8019

Student Life

Michael Robinson Director of Student Life
Dean of Students, LMS
(410) 753-8049
Liza Koh ’88 Guidance Counselor, US (410) 753-8127
Mark Palmerino Dean of Students, US (410) 753-8124
Erin Berman Welsh ‘99 School Counselor, LMS (410) 753-8041

Technology

Phil Hoesch ‘06 Director of Technology (410) 753-8138
Michael Gallagher Senior Systems Engineer (410) 753-8037
Morgan Bailey Computer Support Specialist (410) 753-8038
George Webb Computer Support Specialist (410) 753-8036